PRIVACY POLICY

 Confidentiality and security are core values for Spanish Language Journey and consequently, I am committed to guarantee the privacy of the User at all times, and not collecting unnecessary User information. 

Here below I provide all the necessary information about my Privacy Policy in relation to personal data which I collect, explaining: 

  • Who is responsible for processing your data.
  • For what purposes I collect the data which I request.
  • What the lawful basis for processing is.
  • The duration of the data with Spanish Language Journey.
  • The recipients of your data will be communicated.
  • What your rights are.
  1. CONTROLLER: see information in the preamble.  
  2. PURPOSES, LAWFUL BASIS AND STORAGE of the processing of data sent via the: 

2.1. Contact Form.

Purpose: To provide a means by which you can get in contact with me, and to answer your requests for information, as well as to communicate to you about my services and activities including by electronic means (email, SMS, WhatsApp), if you tick the accept box.

Lawful basis: The consent of the user upon requesting information from me via our contact form and ticking the button for accepting the sending of information.

Storage: When the request via me contact form has been responded to or answered by email unless new processing of the data has been generated, and in the event of having agreed to be sent commercial communications, I will store the data until I receive a request to unsubscribe from the aforementioned communications.

 

2.2. Sending of emails.

Purpose: To reply to your requests for information, respond to other requests, and answer your questions.

Lawful basis: The user’s consent upon requesting information via an email address or sending me their information in order to participate in my classes. 

Storage: Until your request via email has been responded unless new processing of data has been generated. I will store for a maximum of one year the information in order to participate in future courses, classes or workshops. 

 

Obligation to provide me with your personal data and the consequences of not doing so.

In order to provide your personal data you are required to be at least 14 years old, or when applicable, have sufficient legal capacity to enter into a contract.

The personal data I ask for is necessary in order to manage your requests, register you as a user and / or provide the services which you may contract. Therefore, if you do not provide this information, I will not be able to attend you correctly nor provide you with the service which you have requested.

In any case, I reserve the right to decide whether or not to add your personal data and other information to my databases. 

  1. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA.

Your data is confidential and will not be released to third parties, except when I am legally obliged to do so.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Any person may withdraw their consent at any time when that person has given permission for the processing of their data. Under no circumstances shall the withdrawal of consent restrict the execution of the subscription contract or the relationships generated previously.

Furthermore, you may exercise the following rights:

  • To request access to your personal data or its rectification should it be incorrect.
  • To request its removal when, for example, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • To request the restriction of its processing in certain circumstances.
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for reasons associated with your personal situation.
  • To request the transfer of your data in the cases provided for in the regulations.
  • Other rights recognized in the applicable legislation.

Where and how to exercise your Rights: In writing, addressed to the controller at the postal or email address (to be found at the beginning of this legal notice), with the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right which is to be exercised and with regard to which personal data.

In the event of disagreement with the company in relation to the processing of your data, a complaint may be made to the Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

 

         5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

I would like to inform you that, with the aim of safeguarding the security of your personal data, I have adopted all the necessary measures of a technical and organizational nature to guarantee the security of your personal data from the risk of being altered or lost, or from unauthorized access or processing.

 

          6.  UPDATING YOUR DATA.

So that I can keep your personal data up to date, it is important that you notify me whenever there is a change to your information. In the event that I am notified of any changes, I do not accept responsibility for the veracity of the information in question.

I do not accept responsibility for the privacy policies of any third parties to whom you may provide your personal data via links available on our web page.

 

This Privacy Policy may be modified to reflect any changes made to my website, as well as any modifications to legislation or jurisprudence on personal data which may come about. I, therefore, require you to read the policy every time you provide your data on this website.

 

         7.  RESPONSIBILITIES.

By making Spanish Language Journey available to the user, I wish to offer you a whole series of quality content and services, using the utmost diligence in the provision thereof and in the technological media use. However, I will not be liable for the presence of viruses or other elements that may in any way damage the user’s computer system. I do not guarantee that the availability of the service will be continuous and uninterrupted. The USER is prohibited from any type of action on my website that causes an excessive overload on the operation of my computer system, and from introducing viruses or installing robots or software that alters the normal operation of my website, or that may cause damage to my computer systems. The USER undertakes all responsibility deriving from the use of my website. The USER acknowledges that he / she has understood all the information relating to the conditions of use of my website, and acknowledgments that they are sufficient for the exclusion of any error therein, and therefore expressly accepts them in full.